R. Ian Goudie, Margaret R. Petersen, and Gregory J. Robertson (Editors)
Published 1999 in Occasional Paper Number 100, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada
- Cover, Inside Cover, Pgs 1-5
Includes title page, preface, list of contributors, and table of contents.
- Pgs 6-13
Goudie, R. I. Behaviour of Harlequin Ducks and Three Species of Scoters Wintering in the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia.
- Pgs 14-20
Crowley, D. W. Productivity of Harlequin Ducks Breeding in Prince William Sound, Alaska.
- Pgs 21-26
Savard, J. L., A. Reed, Y. Aubry, A. Morrier, L. Lesage, and E. Reed. Time Budgets of Surf Scoter Broods.
- Pgs 27-33
Anderson, B. A., C. B. Johnson, B. A. Cooper, L. N. Smith, and A. A. Stickney. Habitat Associations of Nesting Spectacled Eiders on the Arctic Coastal Plain of Alaska.
- Pgs 34-40
Quakenbush, L., and R. Suydam. Periodic Nonbreeding of Steller’s Eiders near Barrow, Alaska, with Speculations on Possible Causes.
- Pgs 41-44
Breault, A. M., and J. L. Savard. Philopatry in Harlequin Ducks Moulting in Southern British Columbia.
- Pgs 45-51
Robertson, G. J., F. Cooke, R. I. Goudie, and W. S. Boyd. Within-Year Fidelity of Harlequin Ducks to a Moulting and Wintering Area.
- Pgs 52-59
Kondratyev, A. V. Foraging Strategies and Habitat Use of Sea Ducks Breeding in Northeast Russia.
- Pgs 60-65
Savard, J. L., J. Bédard, and A. Nadeau. Spring and Early Summer Distribution of Scoters and Eiders in the St. Lawrence River Estuary.
- Pgs 66-76
Savard, J. L., and P. Dupuis. A Case for Concern: The Eastern Population of Barrow’s Goldeneye.
- Pgs 77-86
Appendix 1: Abstracts Only
- Bédard, J., J. Giroux, J. Huot, A. Nadeau, and B. Fillon. The Use of Nest Site Shelters by Common Eiders in the St. Lawrence River Estuary.
- Dickson, D. L., and J. E. Hines. Current Breeding Population of King Eiders in the Western and Central Canadian Arctic.
- Eadie, J. M., and D. Anstey. Parasitism, Population Dynamics and Hybridization in Cavity-Nesting Sea Ducks.
- Forsell, D. J. Distribution and Abundance of Sea Ducks wintering in the Chesapeake Bay.
- Rosenburg, D. H., M. J. Petrula, and D. W. Crowley. Distribution, Abundance and Structure of Harlequin Duck Populations in Prince William Sound, Alaska.
- Solovieva, D. V. Prebreeding and Early Breeding Behaviour of Steller’s and King Eiders as related to Lemming Populations.
- Suydam, R., M. Johnson, and L. Quakenbush. Migration of King and Common Eiders past Point Barrow, Alaska – Spring and Summer/Fall, 1994.
- Zwiefelhofer, D. C. Preliminary Results of Harlequin Duck Breeding Population Surveys on the Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska.
- Zwiefelhofer, D. C., and D. J. Forsell. Population Trends of Sea Ducks Wintering in Kodiak, Alaska – a 16-Year Study.